Free delivery worldwide - Join the Happy Detox Tea community - More than 100 000 clients in over 30 countries
Pogostemon cablin - Patchouli

General Information

Chinese name: 沉香 (Chen xiang)

Scientific names: Pogostemon cablin

Other name used: Patchouli

Overview of the benefits of Pogostemon cablin

  • Treatment of skin conditions
  • Stimulation of blood circulation
  • Pain relief
  • Perfumery and cosmetics
  • Improved sleep quality

Botany and Origins

Plant Description

Pogostemon cablin is an herbaceous plant from the Lamiaceae family. It stands around 60 cm in height and has oval-shaped leaves and pink or white flowers. The leaves have a strong patchouli scent, which is used in perfumes and cosmetics.

Geographical Origins

Pogostemon cablin is native to Asia, specifically China, Indonesia and the Philippines.

History

Pogostemon cablin has been used for centuries in Asia for its medicinal properties and fragrant qualities. It is also used in perfumery and cosmetics for its distinctive scent.

Medicinal Properties of Pogostemon cablin

Category in Traditional Chinese Medicine

Pogostemon cablin is used in Traditional Chinese Medicine for its anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and analgesic properties.

Part of the Plant Used in Our Infusions

The leaves of Pogostemon cablin are used to prepare infusions to treat various skin conditions such as eczema and insect bites.

Skin Treatment

Pogostemon cablin has anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and analgesic properties, making it useful in treating skin conditions such as eczema and insect bites. Its ability to stimulate blood flow may also improve the appearance of the skin.

Circulation Stimulation

The essential oil of Pogostemon cablin can be applied topically to stimulate blood flow and improve circulation. This can be beneficial for conditions such as varicose veins and hemorrhoids.

Pain Relief

Pogostemon cablin has been used traditionally to relieve pain and its anti-inflammatory properties may help to reduce pain and inflammation associated with conditions such as arthritis and rheumatism.

Aromatherapy and Perfumery

Pogostemon cablin is known for its distinct, musky scent and is used in perfumes and other fragrances. Its calming and grounding properties make it useful in aromatherapy to promote relaxation and improve sleep.

Other Uses

Pogostemon cablin is also used in cosmetics and hair care products due to its ability to stimulate hair growth and improve the appearance of hair.

Find Pogostemon cablin in our Teas

  • Cleansing
  • Fitness goals
  • Feeling energised
Starting at $19.00
  • Cleansing
  • Fitness goals
  • Feeling energised
Starting at $24.00
  • Cleansing
  • Fitness goals
  • Feeling energised
Starting at $24.00